CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 874994

8527.90.80; 3925.90.00

Mr. Daniel Jordan
Daewoo Corporation
#510 - 1200 Burrard Street
Vancouver, B.C. Canada V6Z 2C7

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubing, numeric display pagers and polyethylene fence material from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Jordan:

In your letter dated May 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you plan to import include structural steel tubing, steel strapping, numeric display pagers and polyethylene fence material.

The steel tubing is made to ASTM Specification A 500, the Standard Specification for Cold-Formed Welded and Seamless Carbon Steel Structural Tubing in Rounds and Shapes. You plan to import round, square and rectangular tubing of welded construction. The Grade A square tubing ranges in size from 1/2 x 1/2 inch to 2 x 2 inches and in wall thickness from 0.047 inch to 0.120 inch. The Grade B square tubing ranges in size from 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches to 6 x 6 inches and in wall thickness from 0.120 inch to 0.375 inch. The Grade A rectangular tubing measures 2 x 1 inch in size and from 0.047 to 0.120 in wall thickness. The Grade B rectangular tubing ranges in size from 3 x 2 inches to 6 x 4 inches and in wall thickness from 0.120 inch to 0.375 inch. The round tubes range from 1/4 inch to 6 inches in outside diameter and from 0.047 inch to 0.375 inch in wall thickness.

The numeric display pager is described as a device that alerts the user to incoming calls on a chosen telephone line. This particular unit will advise the user of the phone number of the calling party.

The polyethylene fence material is produced in the following manner. It is extruded as flat sheet and then hole-punched with circular holes. After hole-punching, the material is stretched, causing the holes to become oval-shaped. It is cooled or frozen after stretching to "set" the oval-shaped holes. The applicable subheading for the round welded nonalloy steel tubes having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm (0.065") will be 7306.30.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the round welded nonalloy steel tubes having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more will be 7306.30.50, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the square and rectangular welded nonalloy steel tubes having a wall thickness of 4 mm (0.157") or more will be 7306.60.10, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), or iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of 4 mm or more, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the square and rectangular welded nonalloy steel tubes having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm will be 7306.60.50, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the numeric display pager will be 8527.90.80, HTS, which provides for radio paging receivers. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the polyethylene fence material will be 3925.90.00, HTS, which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the cold-rolled steel strapping. Please provide us with the chemical composition of this product.

Any questions on dumping duties should be directed to the Import Specialists at the port of entry.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport